Shooting

April 6: India sports activities information round-up of the day

Sharing is caring!

TENNIS-

The Indian staff stepped up its sport and gained each its singles matches for the primary time in getting previous Iran and high the group within the Asia-Oceania Junior Billie Jean King Cup under-16 ladies tennis match on the DLTA Complicated on Wednesday.

Niyati Kukreti overcame a shaky begin to outclass Nili Atfi 7-5, 6-0. Being receptive to the ideas from captain Archana Venkataraman, Niyati was capable of get better from being 1-4 to get a grip on her sport and the match.

Shruti Ahlawat continued to say her assured sport as she outplayed Mandegar Farzami for the lack of one sport.


April 5: Indian sports news wrap of the day


Within the inconsequential doubles, the Indian staff retired after 4 video games, with Riya Sachdeva complaining of cramps.

With solely three groups qualifying from the zone, India could have its activity reduce out within the knock-out stage, because it performs the quarterfinals in opposition to the second staff from group-A, Hong Kong.

Japan topped the three-member group-A with none hassle and can play Uzbekistan, which certified because the second staff behind India.

India finds itself in the identical half as Korea and Thailand. Australia was pushed to the second spot by Thailand, whereas Korea completed second to Kazakhstan.

It ought to be an attention-grabbing battle between Australia and Kazakhstan. The warmth was already having an affect on the gamers, and whichever staff handles the power sapping circumstances higher could have the most effective likelihood of progress.

The outcomes (league):

Group-A: Hong Kong bt Mongolia 2-1.

Group-B: Thailand bt Australia 2-1; Indonesia bt Sri Lanka 3-0.

Group-C: India bt Iran 2-1 (Niyati Kukreti bt Nili Atfi 7-5, 6-0; Shruti Ahlawat bt Mandegar Farzami 6-0, 6-1; Niyati & Riya Sachdeva misplaced to Nili Atfi & Mehraneh Zohourian 3-1 (retired)); Uzbekistan bt Malaysia 2-1.

Group-D: Kazakhstan bt Singapore 3-0; Korea bt Vietnam 2-1.

 

-by Kamesh Srinivasan

SHOOTING-

The Indian trio of Amrinder Cheema, Parampal Guron and Munek Battula shot 207 and missed the prospect to struggle for a medal by 4 factors in males’s skeet staff competitors within the shotgun World Cup in Lima, Peru.

The highest 4 groups in qualification, Italy, Puerto Rico, Peru and Argentina finally completed in that order after the medal matches. Host Peru and Argentina have been tied on 211 with US, however had pulled by means of to the bronze medal match after the shoot-off.

There have been solely two groups within the girls’s skeet staff occasion, and the US beat Italy 6-0 to take the gold.
 

The outcomes:

Males’s skeet staff: 1. Italy 6 (218); 2. Puerto Rico 4 (213); 3. Peru 6 (211); 4. Argentina 4 (211); 7. India (Munek Battula, Amrinder Cheema, Parampal Singh Guron) 207.

-by Kamesh Srinivasan

Basketball

Defending champion Punjab suffered a 84-101 loss to Companies in a second spherical match of the boys’s occasion within the 71st Senior Nationwide Basketball Championship right here on Wednesday.

In one other upset end result, Uttarakhand defeated a robust Indian Railways staff 101-92 with Vishesh Bhriguvanshi main the best way with 48 factors.

In the meantime, Tamil Nadu males beat Haryana 75-48 in a Group F match.

RESULTS

Males’s Group E: Companies 101 (Akhilesh Kumar 29, Gaurav Chandel 26, Nikhil Kumar 20) beat Punjab 84 (Amjyot Singh 33, Kanwar Gurbal Singh Sandhu 17).

Kerala 81 (Antony Johnson 27, Sajin Mathem 15) beat Karnataka 71 (Shashank Raj 21, Pratyanshu Tomar 20).

Group F: Uttarakhand 101 (Vishesh Bhriguvanshi 48, Prashant Rawat 21) beat Indian Railways 92 (Santhosh Mani 19, Anto Bethel 19, Kamran 18).

Tamil Nadu 75 (Muin Bek 19, Aravind Kumar 11) beat Haryana 48 (Sunil Rathee 14).

Group G: Uttar Pradesh 77 (Harsh Dagar 18, Vishalkumar Gupta 16) beat Telangana 69 (A Vijay 23).

Girls’s Group E: Indian Railways 94 (Vaishnavi Yadav 20, Sruthi Arvind 12) beat Madhya Pradesh 38 (Priya Sharma 12). Kerala 63 (Stephy Nelson 16, Minnu Maria 13) beat Tamil Nadu 49 (J Ishwarya 13).

Group F: Punjab 72 (Kavya Singh 21) beat Assam 37 (Reena Patel 11). Telangana 90 (Aswathy S Thampi 21, Priyanka 23) beat Karnataka 53 (Mohanbala 10).

Group G: Maharashtra 75 (Sakshi Pandey 36, Suzzane Pinto 14) beat Uttar Pradesh 66 (Barkha Sonkar 26).

Group H: Rajasthan 78 (Kavita P 39) beat Odisha (Lipramayee Satapathy 36).

 

by PTI

You may also like

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

11 + 19 =

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

More in Shooting